Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County
Listing last updated
- Care type
- Home Care
- Room types
- one_bedroom, private_room, shared_room, studio
- Resident rating
- 5.0 of 5 (1 review)
- Amenities listed
- 12
About Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County
Griswold Home Care of Baltimore and Howard County Griswold Home Care of Baltimore and Howard County proudly serves the home care needs of families residing in Baltimore City, Baltimore County, and Howard County. We have a winning combination of team members who are experienced at handling all of your home care needs and senior care, including a Senior Care Advisor, two Care Coordinators, a Community Relations Coordinator, and over 125 trustworthy Caregivers. Our Team specializes in creating client delight!
But, don’t take our word for it. We let the facts speak for themselves. That’s why nearly 60% of our Clients have been with our service for 18 months or longer.
And, of those Clients, about 21% have received our elder care service for more than 3 years! Case in point. For the past 5 years, we have provided senior care to one of the eldest residents in the state of Maryland, Ms.
Goldie Miller, who recently turned 109 years of age. That’s amazing! And, that’s the power of receiving high quality home care from a reliable and caring provider like us.
But, don’t take our word for it! Goldie Miller’s son, Dr. csaGerald Miller, recently said that “For those hoping to keep a spring in the step of their loved ones, my Mother acquired in-home care services with Griswold Home Care at the tender age of 105 years old.
Now, at the age of 109 years old, she is still enjoying her quality of life at home with our family with the support of Griswold Home Care. I highly recommend Griswold Home Care to anyone seeking in-home caregiving. ” Griswold Home Care not only has a winning team ready to serve you, but also a winning strategy to ensure the highest quality of home care at the most affordable cost to you.
That’s why we pay the lion’s share (70% or more) of our fee to our deserving Caregivers. This ensures that the most qualified, experienced caregivers apply to us first and our competitors second. Many agencies do not have the Griswold CareAssure Screening System which entails a 17-step qualification process to assess important factors like work experience, references, health, and behavioral issues.
And, a majority of agencies only conduct one state criminal background check so potentially serious crimes committed in other states go overlooked. But not Griswold Home Care! We run criminal background checks every 2 years and sometimes more if a Caregiver takes a leave of absence longer than 4 months.
Our stringent caregiver qualification process ensures we only register a small fraction of the caregivers that apply to us. Only the very best top 5% will do!
It offers assisted living facilities, memory care communities, independent living communities, skilled nursing facilities, continuing care retirement communities, in-home care services, respite care services, adult day care centers, senior co-housing, and life plan communities. Residents have access to 12 listed amenities and services spanning companionship services, household support, personal care services, respite care, specialized care, and transportation services. Across 1 resident and family review, it holds an average rating of 5.0 out of 5.
Living options
- Assisted Living Facilities
- Memory Care Communities
- Independent Living Communities
- Skilled Nursing Facilities
- Continuing Care Retirement Communities
- In-Home Care Services
- Respite Care Services
- Adult Day Care Centers
- Senior Co-Housing
- Life Plan Communities
Pricing at Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County
Communities set their own pricing based on room type, level of care, and current availability. Request a written cost breakdown below.
Prices vary based on individual care needs, room selection, and one- time community fees. We'll send a full quote from Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County within 24 hours of your request.
Amenities & services
Companionship Services
- Social interaction
- Emotional support
Household Support
- Light housekeeping
- Meal preparation
Personal Care Services
- Assistance with daily activities
- Personal hygiene support
Respite Care
- Short-term relief for family caregivers
- Flexible scheduling
Specialized Care
- Dementia care
- Post-operative care
Transportation Services
- Medical appointments
- Errands and shopping
Location
Common questions about Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County
Reviews of Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County
5.0 out of 5 · Based on 1 resident and family reviews
- 5.0- justteammate82
They offer a variety of things depending on the needs of the client.
How Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County compares nearby
Resident ratings and review volume for Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County and nearby communities. Pricing is set per community; request a quote for an exact monthly cost.
| Community | Care type | Rating | Reviews | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard CountyThis page | Home Care | 5.0 | 1 | Ellicott City, MD |
| Home Instead Senior Care - Ellicott City, Md | Home Care | 5.0 | 5 | Ellicott City, MD |
| Homewatch Caregivers Ellicott City, Md | Home Care | 5.0 | 1 | Ellicott City, MD |
| Right At Home Central Maryland, Howard County | Home Care | 4.9 | 47 | Ellicott City, MD |
Senior living in Ellicott City, MD
Other home care nearby
See all home careFor operators
Manage Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County
Operator of Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County? Claim your listing to keep information accurate, add photos, and respond to family inquiries.
Get matched
Looking into Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County?
Tell us what you're considering and we'll send pricing for Griswold Home Care Of Baltimore And Howard County along with a short list of similar communities nearby. No phone calls until you ask.
- Takes about two minutes to complete.
- Pricing details emailed to you. No phone calls until you ask for one.
- Independent matching. We do not own the communities we list.
Loading the matching form…
Powered by SilverAssist. By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy.




