2026 Guide: Low Income Senior Housing in Arizona
In the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area, HUD's FY 2025 low-income limit for a single person is $62,850 a year, which shows how far housing costs have climbed in Arizona. This guide covers the programs that bring the cost down: Section 8 vouchers, Section 202 supportive housing, LIHTC properties, and public housing.

Here's a number that surprises a lot of families: in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler metro area, HUD's FY 2025 low-income limit for a single person is $62,850 a year, and the very-low-income limit is $39,300. Those thresholds say a lot about how far housing costs have climbed in the state.
Housing costs vary a lot by facility type and location. Assisted living is the most expensive of the common options, independent living less so, and both run higher in Flagstaff, Scottsdale, and Sedona than in the smaller markets.
For seniors on a fixed income, the state offers real help closing that gap. What matters most is understanding the income limits that decide who qualifies, the assistance programs available, what housing actually costs, and how to apply.
- Before you look at senior housing in Arizona, get a handle on the income thresholds. Most programs set their limits off the Area Median Income (AMI), which shifts by county and household size. The math usually counts gross income, assets, and allowable deductions. Those numbers decide whether you qualify for subsidized housing, so they're worth knowing going in.
Income requirements for Arizona senior housing
In 2025, federal poverty guidelines set the baseline for senior housing assistance. Single individuals earning under $15,650 annually meet federal poverty standards; two-person households must earn less than $21,150.
Federal poverty guidelines for 2025
The Arizona Long Term Care System (ALTCS) allows monthly gross income up to $2,901 for individuals and $5,802 for couples. Qualified Medicare beneficiaries must earn under $1,325 monthly as individuals or $1,783 as couples, plus a $20 allowance.
HUD sets income limits for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA, which covers Maricopa and Pinal counties. For FY 2025 the area median family income is $109,600, and the one-person limits break down as:
- Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $23,600 annually for one person
- Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,300 annually
- Low Income (80% AMI): $62,850 annually
Single vs. household income limits
Individual seniors seeking nursing home Medicaid must earn under $2,901 monthly. Married couples can earn up to $5,802 combined. The Section 8 housing program requires very low-income status or specific assistance criteria. HUD mandates that 75% of new voucher recipients qualify as extremely low-income.
Asset restrictions explained
Asset limits work alongside income requirements. Single individuals must keep countable assets under $2,000, though several categories don't count:
- Personal belongings and household furnishings
- One automobile
- Primary residence (equity limit: $730,000)
- Irrevocable burial trusts up to $9,000
Married couples have different asset rules when one spouse needs nursing home care or home services. The Community Spouse Resource Allowance lets the non-applicant spouse keep between $31,584 and $157,920 in countable resources. Qualified Medicare beneficiaries face limits of $9,660 for individuals and $14,470 for couples.
Available housing programs in Arizona
The good news is that Arizona doesn't leave older residents to navigate the market alone. Several programs exist to bridge the gap, each aimed at a different income level, and knowing which one fits your situation is half the battle.
Section 8 housing vouchers
Housing Choice Vouchers allow seniors to rent private market housing while paying 30% of their monthly adjusted income for rent. Local public housing agencies manage the program for very low-income families, elderly residents, and disabled individuals. Phoenix received 903 vouchers specifically for homeless veterans through HUD-VASH.
Section 202 supportive housing
Nonprofits receive interest-free capital advances through Section 202 to build housing for very low-income seniors. The program includes cleaning, cooking, and transportation services. Eligibility requires one household member age 62 or older and income below 50% of area median income. Communities operate in Cottonwood, Mesa, and Phoenix.
Low Income Housing Tax Credit properties
The Low Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) program gives federal tax credits to private developers who build and renovate affordable rental housing. This reduces development costs and allows for lower rents. LIHTC has financed a large share of Arizona's affordable rental stock. Properties must reserve either 20% or 40% of units for households under the applicable income limit.
Public housing options
Phoenix operates three senior housing communities for residents 62 and older, plus disabled individuals ages 50-61. These properties have nearby access to:
- Bus routes and shopping centers
- Healthcare facilities and pharmacies
- Senior centers and parks
- Grocery stores
AHCCCS provides supportive housing to 3,000 members across Arizona. Residents pay 30% of their income toward rent, with the program covering the rest.
Real costs of senior housing options
Assisted living in Arizona is priced by the community, and rates have climbed steadily. For a national reference point, CareScout's 2025 Cost of Care Survey puts the median assisted living community at $6,200 a month. Prices vary significantly by location and included amenities.
Monthly rent averages by city
Within Arizona, the resort and mountain markets such as Prescott, Scottsdale, and Sedona sit at the top of the range, while Tucson and Yuma sit well below the Phoenix metro. Ask each community for its current all-in monthly rate, since base rent and care levels are usually priced separately.
Independent living costs range from $2,200 to $4,500 monthly statewide. Phoenix's metro area starts at $2,300 for basic independent living. Scottsdale and Sedona charge more for premium locations.
Utility and maintenance fees
Base rates typically include:
- Housing and amenities
- Three daily meals plus snacks
- Housekeeping services
- Building maintenance
- Social activities
- Transportation to medical appointments
Assisted living often includes additional charges beyond the base fee. Medication management, help with bathing or dressing, and memory care programs typically cost extra. Transportation to appointments, salon services, and certain social outings may also be billed separately. When evaluating a facility, ask for a complete breakdown of all possible charges so you understand the full monthly cost.
- Medication management: $300 to $500 monthly
- Care level fees: $500+ per level
- Second occupant charges: $750 monthly
- Community fees: $3,000 one-time payment
- Pet fees: $500
Memory care services cost $868 to $1,250 monthly. Most facilities include water, electricity, and maintenance in base rates. Personal phone lines and WiFi run $100 to $300 extra per month.
How to apply for low income housing
Applying for low-income senior housing means gathering specific documents and moving through several verification steps, all handled by your local housing authority.
Required documents
Housing authorities ask for these documents:
- Identity verification: State-issued ID, birth certificate, or U.S. passport
- Proof of income: Recent paystubs, SSA award letters, or bank statements from the last 60 days
- Residence verification: Current utility bills, housing agreement, or rent receipts
- Social Security cards: For all household members
- Citizenship status: Documentation proving U.S. citizenship or eligible immigration status
Application process steps
Applications go through five main stages:
- Submit your household information and rental history
- Officials verify documents and assess eligibility
- Complete criminal background and rental history checks
- Approved applicants join unit waiting lists
- Keep contact information current to stay on the waitlist
Tips to speed up approval
Submit complete documentation to move your application faster. Keep your contact details current throughout the waiting period. You have 45 days to respond to requests for missing documents.
Off-peak season applications move more quickly. If you face housing instability or have eviction notices, mention these, they receive priority review. Applicants 62 and older get automatic waitlist priority status.
Processing takes 60-90 days with complete documentation. Current financial records prevent delays. Regular contact with housing authorities supports successful placement.
Conclusion
Assisted living is the most expensive of the mainstream senior housing options in Arizona, but multiple programs help seniors find affordable housing. Section 8 vouchers, Section 202 supportive housing, and LIHTC properties serve residents meeting specific income limits.
A successful application requires complete documentation submitted on time. Housing authorities typically process applications in 60-90 days, with priority status for applicants 62 and older.
Costs vary significantly by region, with the mountain and resort markets at the top and Tucson and Yuma at the bottom. Medication management and utilities add to the total monthly cost.
Applying early to multiple programs increases your chances of placement. Complete documentation speeds processing. Your choice of location affects both housing costs and available services.
FAQs
Q1. What are the income requirements for low-income senior housing in Arizona? To qualify, your annual adjusted household income must be below 80% of the area's median household income, as determined by HUD. Specific limits vary by location and program.
Q2. How much does senior housing typically cost in Arizona? Assisted living is the priciest of the common options and independent living costs less. As a national benchmark, CareScout's 2025 survey puts the median assisted living community at $6,200 a month, and Arizona's smaller markets run below that while Scottsdale, Sedona, and Prescott run above it.
Q3. What housing assistance programs are available for seniors in Arizona? Arizona offers Section 8 housing vouchers, Section 202 supportive housing, Low Income Housing Tax Credit properties, and public housing options.
Q4. How long does the application process take? The application typically takes 60-90 days with proper documentation. Timelines vary depending on the specific program, unit availability, and application completeness.
Q5. Are there additional costs beyond rent in senior housing facilities? Yes. Facilities often charge extra for utilities, medication management, care services, community fees, and amenities. Ask about all potential costs when evaluating options.
Sources
Primary sources for the figures and guidance on this page:
HHS Office of the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation, 2025 Poverty Guidelines Computations - Confirms the 2025 federal poverty guideline figures cited here: $15,650 for a one-person household and $21,150 for a two-person household in the 48 contiguous states. Guidelines are updated each year.
Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System (AHCCCS), Eligibility Requirements chart - Official AHCCCS chart for ALTCS long-term care eligibility: income limit set at 300% of the SSI federal benefit rate, a $2,000 individual resource limit, and a community-spouse resource disregard. Dollar amounts update annually; the $2,901 monthly figure in this article was the 2025 limit, and the chart shows the current year's amounts.
HUD, Housing Choice Voucher Program Guidebook - Calculating Rent and Housing Assistance Payments (2019) - Documents the Section 8 rent formula referenced here: a voucher family's minimum payment (total tenant payment) is generally 30 percent of monthly adjusted income, administered by local public housing agencies.
HUD, Multifamily Housing for Seniors and Persons with Disabilities (Section 202) - HUD's program page confirming Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly funds the development and subsidy of rental housing for very low-income residents age 62 and older.
Get matched
Looking for senior care for someone you love?
Tell us what you're considering. We'll share independent matches and pricing directly with you. No phone calls until you ask for one.
- Takes about two minutes to complete.
- Pricing details emailed to you. No phone calls until you ask for one.
- Independent matching. We do not own the communities we list.
Loading the matching form…
Powered by SilverAssist. By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy.
More from our editors
All articles
Easy-to-Use Cell Phones for Seniors: How to Choose One
There is no single best phone for an older adult, only three routes worth considering: a simple flip phone, a simplified smartphone, or a regular phone set up properly. Here is what separates them, what each actually costs a month, and how to tell which one fits.

Senior Discounts by Retailer: What Is Actually Verified
Twelve retailers people ask about most, checked against what each company actually publishes on its own website. Most publish no senior discount at all, and saying so is more useful than a percentage nobody can honor at the register.

Normal Blood Oxygen Levels by Age for Seniors: What SpO2 Should Be
A normal blood oxygen level for seniors is 95 to 100 percent, the same as for any healthy adult, and it does not drop by the decade the way some charts claim. Here is what your pulse oximeter number means, when a low reading is an emergency, and why the device can read falsely high.
Explore senior living options
Comparing care for yourself or a family member? Browse communities by care type and see what each option typically costs.
- Assisted livingHelp with daily activities, costs, and how to choose a community.
- Independent livingMaintenance-free communities for active older adults.
- Home careIn-home support for seniors aging in place.
- Nursing homesSkilled nursing care and Medicare star ratings.
- Senior apartmentsAge-restricted, budget-friendly rental housing.
- Cost of senior livingCompare typical monthly prices by care type and state.
