21 Top Retirement Communities in the US: Luxury Living [Expert Guide 2026]
Finding the best retirement communities in the US can feel challenging when you consider the thousands of options available nationwide. U.S. News reviews more than 3,500 communities in its annual Best Senior Living rankings, and an estimated 2,000 Continuing Care Retirement Communities operate across the country as the senior population continues to grow.
![21 Top Retirement Communities in the US: Luxury Living [Expert Guide 2026]](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcdn.sanity.io%2Fimages%2Fivjibjpd%2Fproduction%2Fcb7ed7ce7c38e234bfafec5617ce87a54248009b-1344x768.png%3Fw%3D1200%26q%3D82%26fit%3Dmax%26auto%3Dformat&w=1920&q=75)
Finding the best retirement community is challenging, with thousands of options available nationwide. U.S. News reviews more than 3,500 communities annually, and an estimated 2,000 continuing care retirement communities operate across the country as the older adult population grows.
Choosing a retirement community requires considering location, lifestyle amenities, healthcare access, and overall cost. Florida draws many retirees and includes some of the nation's most expensive communities. California also has high costs. Monthly expenses vary widely: assisted living communities average about $5,000 to $6,000 per month, while high-end communities in major cities can cost $20,000 per month or more.
The communities that follow span the full range, from active-adult developments to full-service continuing care campuses. Whether you're after resort amenities, on-site healthcare, or a lively place with fitness centers, pools, and recreation, they're laid out side by side so you can compare and decide.
Willow Valley Communities, Pennsylvania
Willow Valley Communities is a top retirement community in Pennsylvania on a 210-acre campus. This not-for-profit community serves nearly 2,600 residents and has been named the Best Senior Living Community in Lancaster for multiple years.
Community overview
Willow Valley is a 501(c)(3) life plan community. Residents can choose from over 90 floor plans, from studios to spacious 3,300-square-foot townhomes. The campus includes landscaped outdoor areas, courtyards, walking paths, and fishing ponds, all maintained by the community.
Levels of care offered
Willow Valley is an exclusively Type-A lifecare community offering all levels of care: independent living, personal care, skilled nursing, and memory support. Its lifecare contract means monthly fees will not increase if a resident needs more care later. This protects residents from unexpected long-term care costs.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Willow Valley maintains a 3.6-star rating from 76 reviews. U.S. News has recognized it as a best senior living community for independent living and memory care based on resident and family surveys. Residents frequently praise the excellent facilities and "tremendous upkeep" of the community.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees range from $99,600 for studios to $727,600 for townhomes, with monthly fees between $2,443 and $6,752. Monthly service fees cover utilities, maintenance, real estate taxes, property insurance, security, scheduled transportation, and access to amenities. Fees typically qualify for significant medical expense tax deductions.
Unique features
Residents enjoy 12 dining venues, a 500-seat performing arts theater, art gallery, indoor and outdoor pools, tennis courts, golf simulator, bowling alley, vintage arcade, and over 100 clubs and organizations. The community is pet-friendly with designated dog parks.
Location and accessibility
Located 3 miles outside downtown Lancaster (ranked #1 place to retire in the USA by U.S. News & World Report), residents have convenient access to cultural attractions. Complimentary shuttle service operates within the campus and to local shopping and medical offices.
Freedom Pointe at The Villages, Florida
Freedom Pointe at The Villages is in one of Florida's active adult communities, offering resort-style living. It ranked #1 in Florida and #3 nationally for 2025's Best CCRCs, according to Newsweek and Statista.
Community overview
Freedom Pointe is a life care community with maintenance-free living and comfortable residential options. The community handles home maintenance, housekeeping, and cooking, allowing residents to focus on retirement. Residents also receive personal concierge services, 24/7 security, and in-home emergency response systems.
Levels of care offered
Freedom Pointe is a life plan community offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Customized care plans include assistance with bathing, dressing, grooming, and medication management. On-site nurses monitor residents' health, coordinate doctor's orders, and manage medications.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents praise the community's cleanliness, staff friendliness, and facility quality.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees start at $253,800 with monthly fees beginning at $3,600 for independent living. The community offers contract options that refund a portion of the entrance fee to residents or their heirs, helping preserve assets. Portions of both entrance and monthly fees may be tax-deductible as prepayment of medical expenses.
Unique features
Amenities include multiple dining venues such as a formal dining room and the Pointe Pub, golf cart access to The Villages Town Squares, extensive walking and biking trails, access to dozens of golf courses, and a fully equipped fitness center with heated indoor pool.
Location and accessibility
Freedom Pointe is across from the hospital. Residents can reach The Villages Town Squares by golf cart paths for shopping, entertainment, and social activities. Scheduled transportation is available for medical appointments and outings.
The Watermark at Brooklyn Heights, New York
The Watermark at Brooklyn Heights occupies the former Leverich Towers Hotel and is New York City's first new luxury retirement community in 20 years, following a $330 million renovation.
Community overview
This community features 273 units across 15 stories with upscale living and a resort-like feel. Since opening in 2020, The Watermark has become part of the Brooklyn Heights neighborhood. The property offers over 50,000 square feet of amenities for seniors seeking upscale retirement living.
Levels of care offered
The Watermark offers active independent living, assisted living, and memory care. Its memory care program received the Alzheimer's Foundation of America's Excellence in Care distinction, the only community in New York to receive this national recognition. Personalized care plans ensure each resident receives appropriate support, with staff available 24 hours a day.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents rate The Watermark at Brooklyn Heights 4.3 out of 5 stars, with perfect scores for facility, staff, food, and activities. The community earned 4.9 out of 5 for overall experience from A Place for Mom.
Pricing and value
Monthly fees are as follows: Independent Living ranges from $9,095 (studio) to $17,020 (two-bedroom). Assisted Living runs from $11,345 (studio) to $21,295 (two-bedroom). Memory Care ranges from $12,795 (semi-private) to $18,755 (studio). A one-time membership fee of $50,000 for independent living or $20,000 for assisted/memory care is also required.
Unique features
The community offers three restaurants, an art gallery, a heated indoor pool, a spa, a salon, a performance arts stage, and a rooftop terrace with Manhattan skyline views. The BrainCafé program, developed with UCLA's Longevity Center, offers memory training. Circadian lighting throughout the facility promotes residents' wellbeing.
Location and accessibility
Located in historic Brooklyn Heights, the community is steps from the Brooklyn Heights Promenade with views of the Manhattan skyline, Brooklyn Bridge, and Statue of Liberty. Residents enjoy easy access to cultural landmarks and can reach Manhattan by subway and ferry.
Vi at Palo Alto, California
Set on 23 acres in the heart of Silicon Valley, Vi at Palo Alto pairs a coveted address with the kind of amenities and care options that keep it near the top of the rankings.
Community overview
Vi at Palo Alto is a Type A (inclusive) life plan community with maintenance-free living and recently completed multimillion-dollar upgrades. The community offers nearly 300 monthly programs to support residents' well-being. As a continuing care retirement community (CCRC), it enables smooth transitions between different levels of care.
Levels of care offered
Residents receive priority access to assisted living, memory support, and skilled nursing. The care center earned a 5-star overall rating from Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services. 66.1% of short-term residents return home after rehabilitation.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents highly recommend the community.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees range from $1,444,800 for a one-bedroom to $8,531,000 for three-bedroom residences. Monthly fees span $2,795 to $8,695, covering maintenance, housekeeping, dining, and wellness programming.
Unique features
Amenities include a heated indoor swimming pool and whirlpool, art studios with supplies and tools, a rose garden with 15+ varieties, and a fitness center with personal trainers.
Location and accessibility
Located near Stanford University, residents have access to walking paths, cultural programs, and scheduled transportation within 15 miles. Proximity to the San Francisco Symphony, Napa Valley wine trails, and other Bay Area attractions offers additional opportunities.
The Palace at Coral Gables, Florida
The Palace at Coral Gables was recognized as #1 Senior Living in America by The National Association of Homebuilders. It offers luxury retirement living with Paris-inspired architecture and extensive amenities.
Community overview
This 9-story building has over 240 residences inspired by the Four Seasons George V Hotel in Paris. It is privately owned and operated with emphasis on high service quality and finishes.
Levels of care offered
The Palace provides independent living, catered living, assisted living, nursing and rehabilitation, and home health services. This continuum enables residents to receive appropriate support as their needs change.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents praise The Palace's community atmosphere, excellent staff, and comfortable environment. The community has a 9.7/10 resident review score.
Pricing and value
Independent living starts at $6,800 monthly, while assisted living ranges from $5,650 to $6,800. The all-inclusive package covers utilities, property taxes, building maintenance, 24-hour security, housekeeping, and more.
Unique features
Distinctive amenities include daily happy hour with live entertainment and hors d'oeuvres, University of Miami OSHER Lifelong Learning Institute classes, a hyperbaric oxygen therapy chamber, and an indoor heated pool with water exercise classes.
Location and accessibility
Located on Andalusia Avenue, the community is steps from the Miracle Mile shopping district. This location makes it easy to reach dining, cultural events, and entertainment without a car.
The Clare, Chicago, Illinois
The Clare is a 53-story building in Chicago's Gold Coast neighborhood offering urban retirement living for seniors seeking a downtown lifestyle. It ranks among Chicago's top retirement communities.
Community overview
The Clare is a life plan community owned and managed by LCS, a senior living company with over 40 years of experience. The community draws accomplished professionals, including former professors, writers, directors, attorneys, and CEOs. LCS purchased the property in 2020 for approximately $105 million.
Levels of care offered
The Clare is a Type B lifecare community offering independent living, assisted living, memory support, and skilled nursing. Its lifecare contract guarantees priority access to higher care levels at predictable costs. The Terraces, the community's on-site health center, received the Achievement in Regulatory Excellence Award.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents express high satisfaction with their move.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees start at $300,000 with a 70% refundable option. Monthly costs are as follows: Independent Living at $4,970, Assisted Living at $9,900, and Memory Care at $11,880.
Unique features
Residents benefit from four dining venues including The Grafton, The Bistro, The Abbey, and The Lounge; an indoor aquatic center and spa; a creative arts studio and business center; and 24-hour security with EMT-certified staff.
Location and accessibility
Located at 55 East Pearson Street, The Clare sits steps from Michigan Avenue's Magnificent Mile and minutes from Lake Michigan. This location provides access to Chicago's cultural attractions, restaurants, theaters, and shopping. Scheduled transportation helps residents explore the city.
Sunrise at East 56th, New York
Sunrise at East 56th is a 151-unit community in Manhattan for seniors wanting to retire in the city.
Community overview
This community opened in late 2021 with design inspired by luxury Park Avenue residences. The building has earned triple certifications: LEED Silver, WELL Certification at Silver level, and the WELL Health-Safety Rating Seal.
Levels of care offered
Sunrise provides personalized assisted living and memory care with a secure Reminiscence Neighborhood for residents with Alzheimer's and dementia. All-inclusive care rates include individualized service plans tailored to each resident's needs.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents praise the community's care quality. U.S. News & World Report recognized the community as Best Assisted Living and Best Memory Care for 2025.
Pricing and value
Monthly costs begin at $14,509 for assisted living. Memory care starts at $14,509 (semi-private) to $19,163 (studio). Studios start at $12,000 per month, with one and two-bedroom apartments reaching $23,000.
Unique features
Residents benefit from collaboration with Northwell Health's Center for Healthy Aging, culinary services led by Chef Jim from Cafe Luxembourg, music sessions through the Juilliard Performing Arts Program, and BlueBand wearables for wellness tracking.
Location and accessibility
The building is one block from Park Avenue, offering easy access to Central Park, The Loeb Boathouse, and St. Patrick's Cathedral. It is within three blocks of multiple subway lines.
The Variel, Woodland Hills, California
The Variel offers modern retirement living with contemporary design and upscale amenities in Woodland Hills, California. It provides an upscale setting designed to match Southern California's relaxed lifestyle.
Community overview
The Variel recently opened in Warner Center as a 280,000-square-foot property with a boutique hotel feel and Southern California design. The eight-story building includes a north wing with 215 independent living residences and a south wing with additional units.
Levels of care offered
The community offers three care options. Independent living apartments start at $8,722 monthly. Assisted living begins at $7,900 monthly with personalized support services. Memory care includes specialized programs starting at $11,066 monthly and offers the Mezzanine program for early to mid-stage memory loss.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Resident experiences at The Variel vary. Some praise the beautiful facilities and friendly staff. However, some residents have raised concerns about dining service quality and Wi-Fi reliability.
Pricing and value
The Variel operates on a rental model without entrance fees, which is uncommon in Southern California. Monthly pricing includes: Independent Living from $8,555 to $8,722; Assisted Living from $7,900 to $8,890; and Memory Care from $11,066 to $11,070.
Unique features
Premium amenities include the Zenergy Fitness Center with yoga studio and juice bar, a 1502 golf simulator, an indoor swimming pool and spa, and multiple dining venues including Warner's restaurant.
Location and accessibility
In Warner Center, the property offers easy access to Westfield Topanga & The Village shopping center and Kaiser Permanente Woodland Hills Medical Center. Residents can reach dining, entertainment, and healthcare from this location.
The Forest at Duke, North Carolina
The Forest at Duke, established in 1992, is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community serving over 800 residents. This Durham community opened a Small House Health Center in February 2023.
Community overview
The Forest is home to more than 400 residents with diverse backgrounds, including professors, authors, engineers, artists, and community volunteers. The community is accredited by CARF/CCAC, is a member of LeadingAge, and has a Fitch rating.
Levels of care offered
The Forest offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Its Small House Health Center has nine "small houses" providing personalized care in a home-like setting. This 108,000 sq. ft. facility contains 90 resident rooms, including 32 assisted living units and 58 licensed skilled nursing beds.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents consistently praise the community's welcoming atmosphere. Resident Myrna Adams noted, "There's plenty of warmth and humanity and friendship available to you, and I have that." Residents emphasize the "stimulating population" and opportunity to learn from interesting people.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees range from $88,000 to $310,000 with monthly fees between $2,290 and $8,315. The community follows a modified contract covering housing, meals, housekeeping, plus discounted or free nursing care for a specified period.
Unique features
Residents enjoy an art studio with pottery kiln, a fitness center with 24-hour access, an indoor saline swimming pool, and a woodshop for individual and group projects.
Location and accessibility
Located near Duke University and its medical center, the community provides convenient access to healthcare. Duke University Hospital is 2.4 miles away.
Givens Estates, Asheville, North Carolina
Givens Estates was named #1 continuing care retirement community in North Carolina and 8th in the nation. It sits on a 215-acre campus in Asheville surrounded by woodlands.
Community overview
Over its 40+ year history, Givens Estates has become a non-profit life plan community serving about 680 residents. The campus has over 490 apartments in nine neighborhoods, offering 63 different floor plans. As a 501(c)(3) organization with Methodist roots, it welcomes seniors of all faiths.
Levels of care offered
Givens Estates provides independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing. Wood Assisted Living has 45 residential apartments with 24-hour nursing assistance. Residents receive personalized care plans including medication management, housekeeping, laundry services, and emergency response systems.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Givens has an 8.9/10 review score, the highest-rated community in Asheville. Feedback is largely positive, though some reviewers mention construction noise and communication challenges.
Pricing and value
Monthly costs range from $1,495 to $7,000, averaging $4,248. Unlike Type A contracts, Givens offers Type C contracts where residents only pay for health services as needed rather than prepaying. A $2,500 wait list deposit applies toward entrance fees.
Unique features
The campus includes an indoor heated pool, art studios, a pottery studio, woodworking facilities, and multiple dining venues. The grounds feature over 5 miles of hiking trails, gardens, and wildlife areas.
Location and accessibility
Asheville gets 212 days of sunshine each year. The city's cost of living index is 100.5, close to the national average. Nearby attractions include the North Carolina Arboretum, Blue Ridge Parkway, Great Smoky Mountains National Park, and Pisgah National Forest.
The Hearthstone, Seattle, Washington
The Hearthstone was established in 1966 with Lutheran roots and is known as Washington State's leading continuing care retirement community. It offers an established care environment with over 50 years of experience serving seniors.
Community overview
The Hearthstone is a non-profit organization welcoming residents aged 62 and older of all faiths, genders, and orientations. Residents can choose from three buildings: Lakeside on Green Lake's shores, Cove West, and Cove East. The community is committed to protecting and caring for all its residents.
Levels of care offered
The Hearthstone, a CCRC, offers independent living and transitions to assisted living, memory care, and short-term rehabilitation. Assisted living provides post-hospitalization case management, cognitive support, and help with daily activities. Memory care includes specialized environments, high staff-to-resident ratios, and personalized care plans.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
The Hearthstone has a perfect 5 out of 5 rating for short-term rehabilitation. Residents praise the campus location, cleanliness, and staff attentiveness.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees vary by building location: Lakeside ranges from $195,000 to $700,000; Cove West from $275,000 to $725,000; and Cove East from $295,000 to $750,000. Monthly service fees span $2,795 to $7,695 depending on apartment size.
Unique features
The community offers 17 different exercise classes weekly, wellness lectures, and musical performances on their Steinway Grand Piano. As a faith-based organization, they provide chaplain services, weekly Vespers, and communion.
Location and accessibility
Across from Seattle's Green Lake Park, residents can use a 2.8-mile walking path, enjoy views, and easily reach retail shops. The campus has a walkability score of 92/100 and is a 15-minute walk from Roosevelt Station.
Bayview, Seattle, Washington
Bayview has been a nonprofit life plan community since 1961. Located in Seattle, it offers residents city skyline views and quality care.
Community overview
Bayview was originally bequeathed by Charles A. Kinnear to the First United Methodist Church. It now serves approximately 210 residents, maintaining its Methodist affiliation while welcoming all spiritual traditions. This 62+ community recently completed significant upgrades improving amenities and living options.
Levels of care offered
Bayview offers independent living, assisted living, memory care, and an off-site preferred partnership with Kline Galland for skilled nursing services. Dorothy's Place, their secure memory care facility, features 10 studio apartments with a high staff-to-resident ratio.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents give Bayview a 9.7/10 review score, often praising its "beautiful views" and "friendly staff."
Pricing and value
Entrance fees range from $82,000 for studios to $1,197,000 for two-bedroom units, with monthly fees spanning $2,660 to $5,425. Fees cover utilities, telephone, cable, internet, weekly housekeeping, emergency response systems, and 24-hour security.
Unique features
Distinctive amenities include a 56-foot heated saltwater therapy pool, an intergenerational children's center, an expansive private terrace lawn, and a pet-friendly environment with secure dog park.
Location and accessibility
Located in Seattle's Queen Anne neighborhood, Bayview has a perfect 99/100 walkability score. Residents can easily reach Seattle Center, restaurants, cultural venues, and healthcare facilities.
The Residences at Turner Hill, Massachusetts
Set on 300 acres of rolling hills on Massachusetts' North Shore, The Residences at Turner Hill offers luxury living within a championship golf community.
Community overview
The Residences at Turner Hill features four distinct neighborhoods: The Village, The Gardens, The Fairways, and The Hill. Each offers different architectural styles, from cottage-style single-family homes in The Village to Tudor-style attached villas in The Fairways. Residents enjoy views of formal gardens, towering pines, and swan ponds.
Levels of care offered
Turner Hill is first and foremost a high-end residential community for retirees. It doesn't provide medical care or memory facilities, so it suits active adults who want independence and don't need on-site health support.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents consistently praise their decision to move.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees begin at $899,000, with many homes exceeding $1,000,000. Recent sales data shows median list prices around $2,800,000. These costs include premium amenities and lifestyle benefits.
Unique features
Turner Hill offers an 18-hole championship golf club with membership, a Mansion Clubhouse with fine dining and members' lounge, a heated Junior Olympic swimming pool, and a state-of-the-art fitness center.
Location and accessibility
Located in Ipswich, 30 miles north of Boston, the community provides access to world-class medical care and cultural attractions. This setting combines peaceful country living with proximity to urban amenities.
Sarasota Bay Club, Florida
Sarasota Bay Club is a luxury waterfront retirement community with Paris-inspired architecture and extensive amenities. Established 25 years ago, this private community has two towers connected by shared spaces and sits on landscaped grounds.
Community overview
This residential resort offers an upscale retirement setting that blends elegant European influence with Florida's relaxed coastal lifestyle.
Levels of care offered
Sarasota Bay Club offers independent living, assisted living, and skilled nursing through The Inn, a Five-Star facility awarded by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid. The Inn specializes in rehabilitation services with physical, occupational, and speech-language therapies.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Rated 3.6 stars, residents consistently praise the extraordinary staff.
Pricing and value
Sarasota Bay Club offers three distinct purchase options: the Partner Plan (100% of purchase price plus 25% appreciation), a 90% Guaranteed Refund Plan, and an Income Preservation Plan (75% of current price). Units range from one-bedroom (983 sq ft) starting at $770,000 to three-bedroom penthouses reaching $5,180,000.
Unique features
Residents enjoy daily happy hour with live entertainment, a modern theater with well-regarded performances, a heated pool and spa, and flexible dining plans (12-30 meals monthly).
Location and accessibility
Located at 1301 N Tamiami Trail, the community is minutes from downtown Sarasota's shopping, dining, and cultural attractions, as well as beaches. Its location offers easy access to the area's arts scene and recreational opportunities.
The Admiral at the Lake, Illinois
The Admiral at the Lake is a 31-story not-for-profit life plan community on Chicago's north side with over 160 years of history. This lakefront community offers great views and a positive lifestyle.
Community overview
Founded in 1858, The Admiral is Chicago's first and longest-serving not-for-profit senior living community, drawing residents from various backgrounds nationwide. The community creates an environment supporting an "ageless spirit" while promoting health, wellness, and engaging choices.
Levels of care offered
The Admiral is a Type A lifecare community offering all levels of care at predictable costs, even if a resident's health needs change. Services include independent living, assisted living, memory support, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation. Its skilled nursing program has a 5-star overall rating from CMS.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents consistently praise the community atmosphere. The Admiral received a 5 out of 5 for short-term rehabilitation.
Pricing and value
Entrance fees vary by apartment size: One-bedroom ranges from $365,000 to $1,000,000; Two-bedroom from $555,000 to $1,400,000; and Three-bedroom from $940,000 to $1,700,000. Monthly service fees range from $4,000 to $8,000 depending on unit size.
Unique features
The community offers two dining venues (casual and formal), a modern fitness center with indoor pool, a creative arts studio, and well-being check technology.
Location and accessibility
Steps from Foster Avenue Beach, residents can easily reach Chicago's neighborhoods and cultural attractions. Two hospitals are within one mile: Louis A Weiss Memorial (0.7 miles) and Methodist Hospital of Chicago (0.9 miles).
Charlestown by Erickson Senior Living, Maryland
Charlestown by Erickson Senior Living is a retirement community in Catonsville on a 110-acre campus serving over 2,000 residents with more than 1,100 staff members.
Community overview
Established in 1983 by John C. Erickson, Charlestown is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community. The campus resembles a small town under one roof, with climate-controlled walkways connecting all buildings. Residents enjoy maintenance-free living with professional landscapers maintaining the grounds year-round.
Levels of care offered
Charlestown offers all levels of care: independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing. Its on-site medical center has doctors specializing in senior health. The memory care neighborhood provides structured support and 24-hour specialized programs for residents with Alzheimer's or dementia.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents often mention the community's friendly atmosphere. Charlestown currently has a 3.1-star rating from resident reviews.
Pricing and value
The financial structure includes a 90% refundable entrance fee ranging from $137,000 to $880,000. Monthly service packages start at $2,590, covering utilities, meal plans, maintenance, security, and amenities. Assisted living packages range from $6,569 to $15,082 monthly.
Unique features
Charlestown offers seven restaurants, an indoor three-quarter-mile walking loop, and an outdoor 1.5-mile trail. The fitness center has specialized equipment designed for seniors. Residents use the 75' by 30' indoor swimming pool during weekly fitness programs.
Location and accessibility
Located minutes from Baltimore, the campus offers easy access to shopping, healthcare, and cultural attractions. Residents have reserved parking, but many drive less thanks to the transportation service.
Menno Haven, Pennsylvania
Menno Haven is a faith-based, highly regarded retirement community in Pennsylvania located on a 200+ acre campus in Chambersburg.
Community overview
This non-profit life plan community operates two distinct neighborhoods located one mile apart, providing maintenance-free living with extensive amenities. Since its founding, Menno Haven has been recognized as the area's largest retirement destination.
Levels of care offered
The community offers all levels of care: independent living, personal care, skilled nursing, memory support, and rehabilitation services. Its Health Care Centers were the first skilled nursing facility worldwide to earn the Gold WELL Building Standard.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Residents rate Menno Haven 4.6 out of 5 stars, praising the well-kept grounds and attentive staff.
Pricing and value
Monthly costs average $5,008, competitive with similar communities in the region. Pennsylvania's tax-free retirement income and property tax rebates up to $1,000 also improve affordability for residents.
Unique features
Menno Haven offers impressive amenities: seven dining venues with varied cuisine, three fitness centers equipped for seniors, three swimming pools for recreation and therapy, and pet-friendly accommodations. The skilled living program features private and semi-private rooms with personalized dining services.
Location and accessibility
In Franklin County between Philadelphia and Pittsburgh, residents have easy access to downtown shopping and Interstate 81. This central location offers good travel options while maintaining a quiet, small-town feel.
Bay Village of Sarasota, Florida
Founded in 1975 by Dr. Arnold Poole, a pastor at Pine Shores Presbyterian Church, Bay Village is Sarasota County's only CARF-accredited life plan community.
Community overview
This nine-story pink building houses over 400 residents from across the nation. Bay Village welcomes seniors of all faiths despite its Christian roots. The community has maintained its not-for-profit accreditation since 1987.
Levels of care offered
Bay Village provides a complete care continuum through lifecare contracts: independent living, assisted living, memory support at The Tides, skilled nursing at the Poole facility, rehabilitation services, and home health care.
Resident satisfaction and reviews
Bay Village has a 4.2/5 rating from 21 reviews. Residents often mention the "friendly staff" and "relaxed atmosphere."
Pricing and value
Entry fees for 2024 range from $49,900 for studios to $480,700 for two-bedroom apartments. Monthly costs average $1,109 but can reach $2,217. A second occupant fee of $18,000 applies, with additional monthly charges of $738.
Unique features
Residents enjoy access to a swimming pool and extensive library, a craft shop and country store, and the Bay Village Institute of Life Long Learning enrichment programs.
Location and accessibility
Located at 8400 Vamo Road in Sarasota, the community provides easy access to outdoor spaces where residents can walk safely daily.
Comparison table
Comparing retirement communities helps you find options that fit your needs and budget. The table below lists important details about the communities in this guide, including entrance fees, monthly costs, care levels, and amenities.
| Community Name | Location | Type | Care Levels | Entry Fee Range | Monthly Fee Range | Notable Amenities | Resident Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Valley Communities | Pennsylvania | Not-for-profit Life Plan | Independent Living, Personal Care, Skilled Nursing, Memory Care | $99,600-$727,600 | $2,443-$6,752 | 12 dining venues, 500-seat theater, indoor/outdoor pools | 3.6/5 |
| Freedom Pointe at The Villages | Florida | Life Care | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $253,800+ | $3,600+ | Multiple dining venues, golf cart community, heated indoor pool | Not rated |
| The Watermark at Brooklyn Heights | New York | Luxury Retirement | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care | $50,000 (membership fee) | $9,095-$21,295 | Three restaurants, art gallery, heated indoor pool, rooftop terrace | 4.3/5 |
| Vi at Palo Alto | California | Type A Life Plan | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $1,444,800-$8,531,000 | $2,795-$8,695 | Heated indoor pool, art studios, rose garden, fitness center | Not rated |
| The Palace at Coral Gables | Florida | Private Luxury | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Nursing & Rehabilitation | Not mentioned | $5,650-$6,800 | Daily happy hour, indoor heated pool, hyperbaric chamber | 9.7/10 |
| The Clare | Illinois | Type B LifeCare | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $300,000+ | $4,970-$11,880 | Four dining venues, indoor aquatic center, creative arts studio | Not rated |
| Sunrise at East 56th | New York | Luxury Senior Living | Assisted Living, Memory Care | Not mentioned | $12,000-$23,000 | Collaboration with Northwell Health, Juilliard music program | Not rated |
| The Variel | California | Rental Model | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care | No entrance fee | $7,900-$11,070 | Indoor pool, golf simulator, multiple dining venues | Not rated |
| The Forest at Duke | North Carolina | Not-for-profit CCRC | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $88,000-$310,000 | $2,290-$8,315 | Art studio, fitness center, indoor saline pool, woodshop | Not rated |
| Givens Estates | North Carolina | Non-profit Life Plan | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care | $82,000-$1,197,000 | $2,660-$5,425 | Indoor heated pool, art studios, 5 miles of hiking trails | 8.9/10 |
| The Hearthstone | Washington | Non-profit CCRC | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Rehabilitation | $195,000-$750,000 | $2,795-$7,695 | 17 exercise classes, Steinway Grand Piano | 5/5 (rehab) |
| Bayview | Washington | Non-profit Life Plan | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care | $82,000-$1,197,000 | $2,660-$5,425 | 56-foot saltwater pool, children's center, private terrace | 9.7/10 |
| The Residences at Turner Hill | Massachusetts | Luxury Residential | Independent Living only | $899,000+ | Not mentioned | Championship golf club, heated Olympic pool, mansion clubhouse | Not mentioned |
| Sarasota Bay Club | Florida | Private Resort | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Skilled Nursing | $770,000-$5,180,000 | Not mentioned | Daily happy hour, state-of-the-art theater, heated pool | 3.6/5 |
| The Admiral at the Lake | Illinois | Not-for-profit Life Plan | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $365,000-$1,700,000 | $4,000-$8,000 | Two dining venues, indoor pool, creative arts studio | 5/5 |
| Charlestown | Maryland | Not-for-profit CCRC | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $137,000-$880,000 | $2,590+ | Seven restaurants, indoor walking loop, swimming pool | 3.1/5 |
| Menno Haven | Pennsylvania | Non-profit Life Plan | Independent Living, Personal Care, Skilled Nursing, Memory Care | Not mentioned | $5,008 (avg) | Seven dining venues, three fitness centers, three pools | 4.6/5 |
| Bay Village of Sarasota | Florida | Not-for-profit Life Plan | Independent Living, Assisted Living, Memory Care, Skilled Nursing | $49,900-$480,700 | $1,109-$2,217 | Swimming pool, library, craft shop, country store | 4.2/5 |
Conclusion
Choosing a retirement community means finding one that fits your lifestyle, healthcare needs, desired location, and budget. The 21 communities here span the United States, each offering a different approach to retirement living.
Cost is a major factor. Entrance fees range from approximately $49,900 at Bay Village of Sarasota to as high as $8.5 million for luxury residences at Vi at Palo Alto. Monthly fees can start near $1,100 and exceed $20,000, depending on the level of care, amenities, and location.
Geography plays a major role in both experience and pricing. Florida communities attract retirees with warm weather and resort-style living, while options are also available in Washington, Pennsylvania, California, and New York. Each region offers different lifestyle advantages, cultural access, and cost structures.
Consider the care options available. Many communities provide a range of care, including independent living, assisted living, and memory care. Contract types A, B, and C differ, affecting how future care costs are handled. Carefully reviewing these agreements helps you plan for current and future needs.
Amenities vary widely. Some communities feature golf courses, fitness centers, and pools. Others offer arts programming, along with opportunities for lifelong learning and specialized wellness services. The right choice depends on what matters most in your daily routine.
Before committing, visit multiple communities, review financial documents, and speak directly with residents. Comparing services, contract terms, and overall atmosphere will help you choose a retirement community that fits your priorities and long-term plans.
Key Takeaways
Choosing the right retirement community requires balancing location, care levels, amenities, and budget from over 3,500 options nationwide.
Costs vary significantly: Entry fees range from $49,900 to $8.5 million, and monthly costs are $1,100-$20,000+, depending on location and luxury level.
Contract types matter for long-term costs: Type A (all-inclusive), Type B (modified), and Type C (fee-for-service) arrangements offer different financial protections and care guarantees.
Pricing varies greatly by location. Florida has many luxury options, California generally has the highest prices, and other areas can be more affordable.
A range of care options offers reassurance: Communities provide easy transitions from independent living to memory care and skilled nursing as needs change.
Amenities enhance quality of life: Premier communities feature resort-style amenities like championship golf courses, performing arts theaters, multiple dining venues, and specialized wellness programs.
The best retirement communities offer maintenance-free living, comprehensive healthcare, active social opportunities, and financial security. Whether you're looking for urban living in Manhattan or a resort-style community in Florida, these 21 communities are excellent examples of senior living, providing ideas for your next step.
For lesser-known options, see: Best Retirement Communities in the US for 55+ Living
Frequently asked questions
Get matched
Looking for senior care for someone you love?
Tell us what you're considering. We'll share independent matches and pricing directly with you. No phone calls until you ask for one.
- Takes about two minutes to complete.
- Pricing details emailed to you. No phone calls until you ask for one.
- Independent matching. We do not own the communities we list.
Loading the matching form…
Powered by SilverAssist. By submitting this form you agree to our privacy policy.
More from our editors
All articles
Easy-to-Use Cell Phones for Seniors: How to Choose One
There is no single best phone for an older adult, only three routes worth considering: a simple flip phone, a simplified smartphone, or a regular phone set up properly. Here is what separates them, what each actually costs a month, and how to tell which one fits.

Senior Discounts by Retailer: What Is Actually Verified
Twelve retailers people ask about most, checked against what each company actually publishes on its own website. Most publish no senior discount at all, and saying so is more useful than a percentage nobody can honor at the register.

Normal Blood Oxygen Levels by Age for Seniors: What SpO2 Should Be
A normal blood oxygen level for seniors is 95 to 100 percent, the same as for any healthy adult, and it does not drop by the decade the way some charts claim. Here is what your pulse oximeter number means, when a low reading is an emergency, and why the device can read falsely high.
Explore senior living options
Comparing care for yourself or a family member? Browse communities by care type and see what each option typically costs.
- Assisted livingHelp with daily activities, costs, and how to choose a community.
- Independent livingMaintenance-free communities for active older adults.
- Home careIn-home support for seniors aging in place.
- Nursing homesSkilled nursing care and Medicare star ratings.
- Senior apartmentsAge-restricted, budget-friendly rental housing.
- Cost of senior livingCompare typical monthly prices by care type and state.
